Every 2018 Red Rocks Show Announced So Far
/If you've ever been to Red Rocks, you know there's nothing like it. From the natural beauty of the amphitheater, to the friendly crowd vibes, to the dancing security guards, a Red Rocks show is like its own mini-festival atmosphere. We spend a good part of our spring and summer at the Rocks, and below you'll see why. We've compiled every Red Rocks 2018 show announced so far this year, and we'll update this post every Friday. Start planning your season now and keep checking back for more new shows- 2018 is gonna be a good one. See you on the Rocks!
January
January 12- Red Rocks Local Set with Dynamic Distractions, Venture Still
January 26- Winter On the Rocks with Rick Ross, Jauz, Brother Ali
February
February 16- Red Rocks Local Set with Sugar Ridge Band
March
March 10- Red Rocks Local Set with Many Mountains, Miguel Dakota and The Differents
April
April 18- Camila Cabello
April 19- 311, Method Man, Redman, Collie Buddz, PROF, Long Beach Dub Allstars, Chali 2na
April 20- Flosstradamus, Kayzo, Famous Dex, Melvv, DUCKY
April 21- Opiuo, Sunsquabi
April 25- Kygo, Alan Walker
April 27- Vulfpeck, Kamasi Washington, KNOWER
May
May 2- Post Malone, 21 Savage, SOB x RBE
May 3- X Ambassadors, Misterwives, Allan Rayman
May 4- Twiddle and Stick Figure with The Hip Abduction
May 5- Phil Lesh & The Terrapin Family Band with Leftover Salmon
May 6- Primus, Mastodon, All The Witches
May 10- The Purple Xperience
May 11- Tchami, Malaa
May 12- Global Dub Festival with Ganja White Night, Zomboy, Boogie T. b2b SQUNTO, EPTIC, AFK, Spock
May 13- Modest Mouse
May 14- Khalid
May 19- Above & Beyond
May 20- Elephant Revival with Blind Pilot
May 21- Phantogram, Tycho, Poolside
May 22- The Decemberists, Whitney
May 24- Louis the Child, Big Wild, Quinn XCII, Phantoms
May 25- Devil Makes Three with The Wood Brothers, Murder By Death
May 26- Emancipator Ensemble with Manic Focus, Wax Tailor, Kalya Scintilla & Eve Olution, Tor
May 27- The Disco Biscuits, Spafford, Organ Freeman
May 28- HAIM, Maggie Rogers, Lizzo
May 29- Five Finger Death Punch, Of Mice and Men
May 30- Vance Joy
May 31- Colorado Symphony: Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Brett Mitchell, Natasha Paremski
June
June 1- Michael Franti & Spearhead, Xavier Rudd, Victoria Canal
June 2- The Motet, Boombox, The New Mastersounds
June 3- Marshmello
June 5- Ween
June 6- Ween
June 7- Brit Floyd
June 8- Lettuce, The Floozies, The Funk Hunters, Jaw Gems
June 9- Big Head Todd and the Monsters
June 10- John Butler Trio, Tash Sultana, Mama Kin Spender
June 12- Bryan Adams
June 13- Turnpike Troubadours with Randy Rogers Band, Old 97’s, Charley Crockett
June 14- Ryan Adams, First Aid Kit
June 15- Odesza -SOLD OUT-
June 16- Odesza -SOLD OUT-
June 17- Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Raye Zaragoza
June 19- Barenaked Ladies, Better Than Ezra, KT Tunstall
June 20- Kaleo, Anderson East
June 22- Widespread Panic
June 23- Widespread Panic
June 24- Widespread Panic
June 27- Dirty Heads, Iration, The Movement, Pacific Dub
June 27- Third Day
June 28- Funk on the Rocks with Chromeo, The Glitch Mob, Elohim, KITTENS
June 29- Avett Brothers with David Crosby & Friends -SOLD OUT-
June 30- Avett Brothers with Mandolin Orange -SOLD OUT-
July
July 1- Avett Brothers with Special Guest
July 2- Zeds Dead, Ekali
July 3- Zeds Dead, Ekali
July 4- Blues Traveler, G. Love & Special Sauce, The Wailers
July 5- Umphrey’s McGee, Lotus
July 6- Umphrey’s McGee
July 7- Umphrey’s McGee
July 8- Dark Star Orchestra with Keller Williams
July 10- Ray LaMontagne, Neko Case
July 12- moe.
July 13- GRiZ (live band)
July 14- GRiZ
July 15- Seal with the Colorado Symphony, Corinne Bailey Rae
July 16- Imagine Dragons, Grace VanderWaal
July 17- Jackson Browne
July 18- Sylvan Esso
July 19- Trampled By Turtles, The Oh Hellos, Dead Horses
July 20- The String Cheese Incident with JJ Grey and Mofro
July 21- The String Cheese Incident with The Main Squeeze
July 22- The String Cheese Incident with Rising Appalachia
July 24- Paramore
July 25- Killer Queen
July 26- Sarah McLachlin with The Colorado Symphony
July 27- Beats Antique, CloZee, Polish Ambassador, The Diplomatic Scandal
July 28- Tedeschi Trucks Band with Drive-By Truckers, Marcus King Band
July 29- Tedeschi Trucks Band, Drive-By Truckers, Marcus King Band
July 30- Halsey
July 31- Nas, Black Star, Push T, Brother Ali, The Reminders
August
August 2- HARD Red Rocks with DJ Snake, Virtual Self, Mija, GG Magree, Hekler
August 3- Lucero, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls
August 4- Yonder Mountain String Band, The Infamous Stringdusters
August 5- Joe Bonamassa
August 6- Steve Martin, Martin Short, The Steep Canyon Rangers, Jeff Babko
August 8- Portugal. the Man, Thee Oh Sees
August 9- Leon Bridges
August 10- Pretty Lights
August 11- Pretty Lights
August 12- Brandi Carlile with Shovels & Rope
August 14- LSD TOUR: Lucinda Williams, Steve Earle, Dwight Yoakam
August 15- Father John Misty, TV On the Radio
August 16- Joe Russo’s Almost Dead
August 17- Old Crow Medicine Show, I’m With Her, Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aiofe O’Donovan
August 18- Railroad Earth, Fruition
August 19- THE CULT, Stone Temple Pilots, Bush
August 20- Niall Horan, Maren Morris
August 22- Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Tank and the Bangas -SOLD OUT-
August 23- Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club
August 24- 1964 The Tribute
August 27- David Byrne -SOLD OUT-
August 28- David Byrne -SOLD OUT-
August 29- Illenium -ALMOST SOLD OUT-
August 30- Shakey Graves, Jose Gonzalez & The Brite Lites, Twin Peaks
August 31- Atmosphere
September
September 1- Gramatik
September 2- Jason Mraz, Brett Dennen
September 3- Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit with Aimee Mann and Amanda Shires
September 4- Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, Margo Price
September 5- Gary Clark Jr.
September 6- Lake Street Dive, Josh Ritter
September 7- STS9, What So Not, DJ Z-Trip
September 8- STS9, TAUK, Cut Chemist
September 9- O.A.R., Matt Nathanson
September 10- Mac DeMarco
September 11- Rascal Flatts, Trent Harmon
September 12- NEEDTOBREATHE, JOHNNYSWIM, Forest Blakk
September 13- The Revivalists, Houndmouth, J. Roddy Walston and The Business
September 14- Gov’t Mule, Dark Side of the Mule, Warren Haynes Acoustic
September 16- NGHTMRE with Slander and JOYRYDE
September 17- Punch Brothers, Gillian Welch
September 18- Nine Inch Nails, The Jesus and Mary Chain, Tobacco
September 19- Nine Inch Nails, The Jesus and Mary Chain, Tobacco
September 20- Little Big Town
September 21- Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Galactic, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, New Breed Brass Band, Cyril Neville, Walter Wolfman Washington, Kermit Ruffins
September 22- Greenky Bluegrass with California Honeydrops
September 23- Greenky Bluegrass with Turkuaz
September 24- Beck, Jenny Lewis
September 25- Beck, Jenny Lewis
September 26- Ms. Lauryn Hill
September 27- Get The Led Out
September 28- Big Gigantic
September 29- Big Gigantic
September 29- 3LAU, Louis Futon, Party Pupils
September 30- Gregory Alan Isakov, Patty Griffin
October
October 1- Ben Howard
October 5- Snails
October 9- The National, Sharon Van Etten
October 11- Seven Lions
October 13- Rezz
October 20- Excision, SKisM b2b Trampa, Barely Alive b2b PhaseOne b2b Virtual Roit, Dion Timmer, Subtronics, Wooli
October 22- A Perfect Circle
October 28- ZHU
*All available tickets here.
All photos, videos, and embedded tracks per the artists featured and those credited. This feature was edited for brevity and clarity by BolderBeat.